WHATSAPP
+908502224469

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PRİVACY

Protection of Personal Data and Privacy

This clarification text has been submitted to DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP as data controller in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”), the Regulation on Personal Health Data, the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles to be Complied with in Fulfilling the Obligation of Disclosure and the relevant legislation. It has been prepared by all its subsidiaries, especially its subsidiaries, other companies and hospitals (“DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP”). 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?

  1. Patient Registration

When you log into any of our hospitals within DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP as a guest, your following data is required by our guest services staff to register with the Hospital Information Management System (“HIMS”), “provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract” and “data It is processed on the basis of the legal reason “it is mandatory for the responsible person to fulfill his legal obligation”:

  • Name surname
  • T.R. Identification number
  • Passport number or temporary T.C. for non-Turkish citizens. Identification number
  • Address
  • Mobile phone
  • E-mail address
  • Birth place and date
  • Marital status
  • Gender information
  • Private health insurance or Social Security Institution data
  • ID Card Scan
  • Appointment information

As a result of these procedures, a “Patient Number” and “Protocol Number” are assigned to all our guests.

All these data are instantly transferred to the Medula system of the Social Security Institution (“SGK”) via HBYS.

In addition, during the patient registration process, an SMS is sent to the recipients of the relevant person who has registered the patient so that our guests can complete the HIMS registration on the system and access the content of the illumination text whenever they want. In the content of the sent SMS, there are 2 separate single-use approval codes for our guests who want to give their approval within the scope of the KVKK and the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce (“ETK”). In case of feedback of the approval codes to our guest services personnel who perform the patient registration process by our guests, a record is created on the HIMS of the relevant person, indicating that the necessary explicit consent and approvals for KVKK and ETK have been given. Express consent and consent given will be valid until withdrawn using the right of refusal.

  1. Health care

During the provision of the health service for which our guests whose registration process has been completed, the following data are requested, and due to the nature of this service, our health personnel and physicians, who are under the obligation to keep confidential, are in compliance with the Law on Private Hospitals No. 24708. It will be processed based on the cases clearly envisaged in the Health Services Basic Law No. 663, Decree Law on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliates, Regulation on Private Hospitals, Health Practice Communiqué and Patient Rights Regulation and Turkish Code of Obligations No. 6098 will be saved to:

  • Health Data (Obtained as a result of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, but not limited to these)

All these data are T.C. It is instantly transferred to the E-Pulse system of the Ministry of Health (“Ministry”).

  1. Patient Exit

After the medical services of our guests are completed, for the purpose of collecting the medical service fee from our guests and issuing invoices according to the relevant insurance status, and "provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract" and "it is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation". The following data is processed based on the legal reason:

  • Name surname
  • Bank account information
  • Credit Card Number
  • Billing Information
  1. Other services
  1. Call Center and Switchboard

When you call DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP call centers and the switchboard of one of the hospitals within the body of DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP, your personal data below in order to create your appointment requests, answer your information requests and/or receive any other requests "provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract" and "data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject", based on the legal reason:

  • Name surname
  • Phone number
  • T.R. Identification number
  • E-mail address
  • Appointment information
  • Phone Call Audio Recording
  • Complaints
  1. Patient Rights Center

If you want to use any of your rights under the Patient Rights Regulation as a guest in any of our hospitals within DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP, your personal data below will be provided by our relevant unit. In order to finalize your requests and complaints, it will be processed based on the legal reason "it is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation":

  • Name surname
  • Phone number
  • T.R. Identification number
  • E-mail address
  • Request Content
  • Medical information
  • Guest Satisfaction

During the patient check-out process and only if the relevant person has approval within the scope of KVKK and ETK, the customer satisfaction survey to increase the quality of the health services provided and measure the guest experience is sent via SMS to the mobile phone numbers of our guests that are the basis of HIMS registration. When this survey link is opened, there are questions to measure satisfaction in the guest satisfaction survey. When the answers given here match the record on the HIMS, they are automatically transferred to the DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP guest experience unit, the unit can only be contacted by calling back our guests who are approved within the scope of KVKK and ETK. Apart from this process, if the patient registers a complaint through the institution's websites, various social media, or complaint websites, the patient is contacted so that the complaint can be resolved or answered.

  1. Hospital Closed Circuit (CCTV) Camera System

In all hospitals within DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP, monitoring and recording are made with a closed-circuit camera system. In this process, for the purpose of ensuring the security of physical space and visual and audio recordings of all our visitors visiting the hospitals, the creation and monitoring of visitor records, and the creation and follow-up of visitor records, the legal reason is "It is mandatory to process data for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject" will be processed automatically.

  1. Parking and Valet Services

Some of our hospitals within DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP have parking and valet services. In case our visitors visiting our hospitals by car want to benefit from these services, the vehicle brand/model and license plate data are required to be processed for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, in order to ensure the security of the operations of the data controller and to create and follow up the visitor records. shall be processed on the basis of legal grounds.

  1. Websites and Mobile Applications

It is possible to make an e-appointment on some of the websites that are open for visits for subsidiaries and hospitals within the body of DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP. In order to be able to make an e-appointment through these websites, the first step is to provide the T.C. The ID number is entered in the appropriate place on the page. Entered T.C. Patient information is obtained from the Medula system of SSI via the ID number and displayed on the next page in a masked manner. On the page in the second step, the GSM number required to complete the registration process is added to the appropriate place. In the last step, the hospital, medical unit and physician are selected and the e-appointment process is completed and a one-time appointment number is obtained.

If the e-appointment is requested to be cancelled, T.C. the appointment cancellation process is completed by entering the ID number, hospital selection and appointment number in the relevant fields.

Those who want to benefit from the e-result service on the website can choose the hospital and T.C. They can access the results of the analysis and imaging performed at the relevant hospital by entering their ID number data in the required fields. However, in the results here, all the identity and communication data of the patient are shown masked.

Interested persons can also make video call appointments from their websites. The process of making an appointment is the same as an e-appointment, and during the realization of the video call appointment, only the express consent of the relevant persons is obtained through data processing service providers in Turkey and abroad, which have the technical infrastructure to provide platform service in an end-to-end encrypted form of video consultancy service.

On the website where guest requests and complaints are received, T.C. you can forward your complaints, suggestions and thanks to DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP with your identity number, name and surname, telephone number, the relevant hospital and your message, the content of which will be determined by you. This data will be processed in the patient rights center and guest satisfaction processes.

  1. Information Activities

Approved only within the scope of KVKK and ETK. With our guests who have a job and in accordance with the Private Hospitals Regulation, SMS, e-mail, etc., limited only to information and promotional activities. In the form of commercial electronic messages, information and promotions that protect and improve health are made. If the recipients do not want to receive the messages, they can use their right to refuse in the message content. Consent is valid until the right to refuse is exercised.

Visual and audio recordings of some of our guests, such as photographs and/or videos, are processed only by obtaining the explicit consent of the relevant persons for the purpose of carrying out the promotional activities of the hospitals within the body of DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP. The persons concerned can withdraw their explicit consent on this matter at any time.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED?

-Health care

Your personal data listed above are sent to authorized institutions and organizations within the scope of established Medula, E-Nabız and similar automatic systems or by persons appointed by the competent authorities, including but not limited to the Ministry, Provincial and District Health Directorates, Public Health Centers and other units affiliated to the Ministry. Within the scope of our notification and/or reporting obligation, to the laboratories, ambulances, medical devices and health service providers in Turkey and abroad with which we cooperate for medical diagnosis and treatment, to our subsidiaries and/or affiliates and/or group companies through the common HBYS used by all our hospitals. Requesting a second opinion from a physician abroad, to SGK for patients under SGK nationality, to your insurance company you are a member of if you use your private insurance, to your institution if your billing will be made to the institution you work for, to the relevant health institution when you need to be referred, from a physician abroad. In case of your request, it will be transferred to the relevant health institution abroad, and to the legal representatives you have authorized, for the purpose of providing health services and based on the legal reason "protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing".

  1. Services from Third Parties

Our subcontractors, business partners, lawyers, consultants, auditors we work with, legal representatives and third parties that we get consultancy from, authorized by us, and domestic/foreign organizations and other third parties and legal representatives that we provide contractual services, cooperate with, to carry out our activities. with the precondition of obtaining undertakings that they will take all technical and administrative measures required by KVKK only in connection with the service received, in a limited and measured manner and during the service period.

  1. Complementary Insurance Service

Regarding the private health services offered to the guests within the scope of SSI at the hospitals within the body of DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP, and within this scope, based on their verbal consent to benefit from complementary health insurance, the name, surname and mobile phone number of the person concerned, all personal health services processed for the provision of medical diagnosis and treatment. data is transferred to the consultant and insurance brokerage company with which a cooperation agreement has been made, based on the purpose and legal reason for the planning and management of health services and financing. The post-transfer process is carried out personally by the relevant consultant and insurance brokerage company.

  1. Call Center Service

Call center and voice traffic services are provided by DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP as a data processing service provider from third parties. Prior to the provision of this service, access to the relevant call center is only limited to the contact information of our guests who have given their consent (explicit consent) within the scope of KVKK and ETK.

  1. Educational Institutions We Collaborate With

In order to carry out training and research activities for educational/training institutions in cooperation with DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP, "It is mandatory to process data for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject" and "your personal data is necessary to protect public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, Your personal data is transferred based on the legal reason of “execution of treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing”.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A RELATED PERSON?

Within the scope of Article 11 of the KVKK, which regulates the rights of the person concerned;

1- Learning whether personal data is processed or not,

2- If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,

3- Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,

4- Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

5- In case of incomplete or incorrect processing of personal data, they are corrected. don't ask for inspiration,

6- To request the deletion or destruction of personal data,

7- Requesting notification of the transactions regarding the correction, deletion or destruction of personal data to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

8- Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

9- Demanding the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data,

You can submit your applications to DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP via the "KVKK Access / Information Request Form" in accordance with the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller.

This clarification text has been updated on 20/11/2020 and has been made available by DÜNYAGÖZ HOSPITALS GROUP to the access of related persons via website and other methods.

We use cookies so that you can make the most of our services. By logging into www.dunyagoz.com, you are deemed to have accepted the use of cookies.

Learn More